Privacy Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council (MTCBC) takes privacy issues relating to our Website very seriously. MTCBC are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and your personal information. MTCBC will hold that information as required in order to maintain compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy will explain what information MTCBC will collect about you as an individual, how MTCBC will use it, and the steps MTCBC will take to always ensure that it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the MTCBC website, you can contact:

Corporate Information Security Officer

Civic Centre
Castle Street
Merthyr Tydfil
CF47 8AN

Email: information.security@merthyr.gov.uk

Tel.: 01685 727444

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council of Civic Centre, Castle Street, Merthyr Tydfil.
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Ellis Cooper.

MTCBC will not provide any of your personal information obtained via the web to any other third-party unless they are contracted to work on behalf of the Council, or we are required to by law. Whenever you provide sensitive information (for example, a credit card number to make a payment), MTCBC will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect that information. MTCBC will take security measures to protect your personal information in storage. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for marketing purposes.

Our Website may provide links to third party sites. Since MTCBC do not control those Websites, MTCBC encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Information collected by MTCBC will be stored and processed in databases owned solely by MTCBC.

MTCBC has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and distribution practices for this Website: www.merthyr.gov.uk. This statement does not cover links within this site to other Websites.

Information MTCBC collect

MTCBC does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who browse this Website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or an online form to enquire or apply for any of our services. There are two types of information that can be provided: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-personally Identifiable Information.

  1. Personally Identifiable Information refers to detailed information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Website, such as filling out an electronic form or sending us feedback, MTCBC may ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Providing this information is entirely at your discretion. Depending on the activity, some of the information MTCBC asks you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, MTCBC may not be able to provide you with the service that you require.
  2. Non-personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not identify a specific person by itself. MTCBC collect certain information based upon where you visit on our Website – this will include the Website’s Uniform Resource Locator (URL) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.
What MTCBC do with personal information

Where you choose to complete any of our online forms the personal information you give us is used by MTCBC, or a third party service provider who is contracted to us, to provide the service(s) you requested. MTCBC will endeavour to safeguard your information and any disclosures of that information will be in accordance with our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998. Third party service providers contracted to the Council will be required to conform to the same standards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although MTCBC will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once MTCBC have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. MTCBC is committed to abiding by the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as peoples' rights to confidentiality and respect for privacy. MTCBC treat your private information with respect. It is kept secure and only those staff who are entitled to see it, have access to it. MTCBC will do our best to keep information about you accurate and up to date. When MTCBC no longer have a need to keep information about you, MTCBC will dispose of it in a secure manner.

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council's fair processing notice

Contact Us

a to z of services
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P q R S T U V W x Y z